verticalBotton

More... Canadian Nationals 2014    

Canadian Nationals 2014

  Everyone got "Great Experience" and new energy to continue their sport journey. (The 38th Canadian National Karate Championships 2013)

More... History of Karate    

History of Karate

The "History of Karate" is full of uncertainty and mythology. In this article we will introduce one of common versions  it  at Okinawa (birthplace of Karate.)  

More... Sensei Roman Saltikov    

Sensei Roman Saltikov

Sensei Roman Saltikov was born July, 11,1968 in Riga , Latvia (former USSR) . Regular sport  training started at the age of 8.  In his teen years (officially) he competed only in boxing competitions...

More... RS Karate school    

RS Karate school

  At RS Karate school we offer karate classes to everybody who can commit to regular training and we will help to achieve ones own goals through our commitment to help in this journey.

Frontpage Slideshow | Copyright © 2006-2011 JoomlaWorks Ltd.

Mental preparation

This topic will help to set the proper mind frame for the best performance on the day of the competitions.

First rule-deal with it! If something is bothering you then replay the correct procedure in your mind, establish your priority, and take care of business. For example: if you have in your mind that you failed to perform properly at scoring the technique required, then replay right away in your mind the successful performance(2-3 times).


Read more...

School Tournament 2011 (Toronto)

Please Viste Our Photo Gallery

 

 

 

 

Roman Saltikov.                                                                                                         (RS Karate)



Our club members in Ontario Provincial Team qualified for 2012 Canadian National Championship (march, BC):

1.Tal Bratkov                      (14-15 girls-54kg)
2.Anissa Laribi                     (14-15 girls+54kg)
3.Artyom Muradyan              (14-15 boys -52kg)
4.Artyom Alekseev               (14-15 boys-52kg)
5.Roman Mityaev                 (14-15 boys-57kg)
6.Mike Konnov                     (14-15 boys+70kg)
7.Regina Lvov                      (16-17 girls-48kg)
8.Michal Pokrass                  (16-17 girls-53kg)
9.Samantha Krystantos         (16-17 girls-59kg)
10.Andrej Holly                    (16-17 boys-61kg)
11.Vadim Semenikhine          (16-17 boys-68kg)
12.Daniel Gaysinsky              (16-17 boys-76kg)
                                        (18-20 boys-68kg)
13.Tina Sharifi                    (adults women-61kg)
14.Denis Adigamov                 (adults -75kg)
                                          (18-20 -78kg)
15.Kirill Bazhenov                    (adults-84kg)
                                           (adults open)
Special congratulations  to our friends from Global:
Leivin Chung                          (adults-60kg)
Leirick Chung                          (adults-67kg)

Congratulations!  Good luck at Nationals!!!

View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.rskarate.ca/Page-3.html#sigProId4c44b4d5ba

Roman Saltikov


 

The 2011 Foneseca Cupico Fonica

2011 Fonseca Cup Results

View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.rskarate.ca/Page-3.html#sigProId48979a4132


Karate Ontario Grand Prix-3 (season 2011/12)

September 25,2011

ThunberK.O Grand Prix 3

Elite divisions results:

1.Tal Bratkov -3 (14-15 girls-54kg)

2.Anissa Laribi -1 (14-15 girls+54kg)

3.Artyom Muradyan -2 (14-15 boys -52kg)

4.Artyom Alekseev -1 (14-15 boys-52kg)

5.Mike Lotkin -3 (14-15 boys-52kg)

6.Gary Zipenco -3 (14-15 boys-52kg)

7.Roman Mityaev -1 (14-15 boys-57kg)K.O Grand Prix 3

8.Alexander Lyulin-3 (14-15 boys-57kg)

9.Max Verzounov-3 (14-15 boys-63kg)

10.Mike Hait-2 (14-15 boys-63kg)

11.Shelly Temnik-3 (14-15 girls-47kg)

12.Mike Konnov -1 (14-15 boys+70kg)

13.Regina Lvov -1 (16-17 girls-48kg)

14.Michelle Pokrass -1 (16-17 girls-53kg)K.O Grand Prix 3

15.Samantha Krystantos -1 (16-17 girls-59kg)

16.Mike Founk -3 (16-17 boys-61kg)

17.Andrej Holly -2 (16-17 boys-61kg)

18.Vadim Semenikhine -3 (16-17 boys-68kg)

19.Daniel Gaysinsky -2 (16-17 boys-76kg)

20.Tina Sharifi -2 (adults women-61kg)

21.Denis Adigamov -1 (adults -75kg)

22. -3 (adults open)

23.Kirill Bazhenov -1 (adults-84kg)K.O Grand Prix 3

24. -1 (adults open)

Special congratulations to our friends from Global:

Leivin Chung-2 (adults-60kg)

Lerick Chung-1 (adults-67kg)

Congratulations to all RS Karate competitors with great performance!!!

Sensei Roman Saltikov.                                                                                         (RS Karate)


Page 4 of 6

Tournaments 2017

September, October, November (TBD) Provincial selection
October 12-15 AGM/Summit (Toronto)
October 26-29 WKF World Cadets,juniors and under 21 (Spain)

Facebook

facebookicon

Media Channel

R.S. Karate is member of Karate Ontario.

Sensei Roman Saltkov, ChPC

( Chartered Professional Coach)

NCCP Competition Development Certified
Canadian National Team Coach
Ontario Provincial Team Coach
R.S.Karate Team Head Coach

Roman Saltikov awarded Coach of the Year.

Testimonials

Four years ago, when we were looking for a Karate school for our son, we tried hard to find a school, which would teach competitive Karate as a sport. We were very lucky to eventually have found the RS Karate school, and its chief instructor, Roman Saltikov.

 

Read more...

Karate Ontario

Roman Saltikov awarded Coach of the Year 2010.

 

Karate Ontario is recognized by the provincial government (through the Ministry of Health Promotion) as the only sport governing body for karate in Ontario.

Arawaza

arawaza nka

Arawaza is one of the strongest brand names in the martial arts world offering a fine choice of quality products.

Go to top